🏛️ Government Job Alert
Allahabad University Ph.D Admission 2026: Registration Open for Academic Session 2026-27
Allahabad University
📍
Location
Uttar Pradesh
📅
Last Date
25 Sep 2026
💼
Salary
As per Rules
Allahabad University - Ph.D. Admission 2026-27 Official Notification Poster & Schedule

Allahabad University Ph.D Admission 2026: Registration Open for Academic Session 2026-27

Allahabad University

Rajesh Kumar Sharma
By Rajesh Kumar Sharma • 01 Sep 2026
University Admission Education 📍 Uttar Pradesh
Official Notification & Resource Links Active
Deadline: 25 Sep 2026
👥 Total Vacancies 1 Post / As per Notice
📍 Job Location Uttar Pradesh
🎯 Selection Mode Selection through Research Aptitude Test (RAT) followed by Interview / Presentation as per UGC Regulations 2022.
🎓 Detailed qualification, age limit & exam pattern: View Eligibility Table ↓
📌

Executive Summary & Key Facts

Verified Fact Sheet

The Allahabad University has issued an official recruitment notification for Ph.D. Admission 2026-27, announcing a total of multiple vacancies located in Uttar Pradesh. The online application window opens on 02 September 2026 and closes on 25 September 2026. To be eligible, applicants must hold Master's Degree in relevant discipline from a recognized university as per UGC Regulations 2022., with category relaxation applicable as per government guidelines. The selection procedure comprises Selection through Research Aptitude Test (RAT) followed by Interview / Presentation as per UGC Regulations 2022.. For complete guidelines, syllabus breakdown, and official notification PDF, refer to the verified information below on ApplySarkariJob.

Official Notification Verified
Cross-checked against official board announcement & verified by ApplySarkariJob Editorial Board. Sourced from allduniv.ac.in ↗

📅 Ph.D. Admission 2026-27 - Important Dates & Schedule

Ph.D. Admission 2026-27 Schedule & Deadlines

📝 Ph.D. Admission 2026-27 - Detailed Notification Guide

Allahabad University Ph.D Admission 2026 Announcement

The University of Allahabad has released the official press notice for Ph.D. admissions for the academic session 2026-27. According to the press note published on 31 August 2026, the online application window opens on 2 September 2026 and closes on 25 September 2026. Eligible candidates seeking research degrees across various disciplines can complete registration on the official university portal at allduniv.ac.in.

Allahabad University Ph.D Admission 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
Conducting UniversityUniversity of Allahabad, Prayagraj
Program NameDoctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
Academic Session2026-27
Governing RulesUGC Regulations 2022 & Allahabad University Ph.D. Ordinance
Online Registration Start Date2 September 2026
Online Registration End Date25 September 2026
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Official Websiteallduniv.ac.in

Important Dates for AU Ph.D Admission 2026

EventDate
Press Release Date31 August 2026
Commencement of Online Registration2 September 2026
Last Date for Online Submission25 September 2026
Research Aptitude Test (RAT) DateTo be notified

Eligibility Criteria & Admission Governance

Ph.D. admissions at Allahabad University are conducted strictly under the UGC (Minimum Standards and Procedure for Award of Ph.D. Degree) Regulations, 2022, alongside the specific University Ph.D. Ordinance. Applicants must possess a Postgraduate degree in the relevant discipline from a recognized university with the required minimum percentage specified in the detailed admission brochure.

Step-by-Step Guide to Apply Online

  1. Go to the official website of Allahabad University: allduniv.ac.in.
  2. Access the Admission Portal link published on the homepage.
  3. Download and read the Ph.D. Admission Brochure 2026-27 to check subject-wise eligibility.
  4. Complete the registration process with basic personal and educational credentials.
  5. Fill out the detailed application form and upload mandatory scanned documents.
  6. Pay the registration fee online before submitting the application.
  7. Save and print a copy of the final submitted application form for future reference.

Instructions for Candidates Applying for Multiple Subjects

Candidates eligible for and wishing to apply in more than one subject must submit separate online application forms for each subject. A separate registration fee must also be paid for each submitted application. Combined applications for multiple subjects will not be accepted.

📝 How to Apply for Ph.D. Admission 2026-27

Step 1: Go to allduniv.ac.in. Step 2: Open the Admission Portal for Ph.D. Admission 2026-27. Step 3: Download and read the Ph.D. Admission Brochure. Step 4: Fill out the online registration form. Step 5: Upload required documents and pay the fee. Step 6: Print the submitted form for reference.

❓ Ph.D. Admission 2026-27 Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for Allahabad University Ph.D. Admission 2026-27?

The last date to submit online application forms for Allahabad University Ph.D. Admission 2026-27 is 25 September 2026. Candidates are advised to submit applications before the closing date.

What is the educational qualification required for Ph.D. Admission 2026-27?

Candidates must possess: Master's Degree in relevant discipline from a recognized university as per UGC Regulations 2022. as specified in the official notification.

How can I apply online for Allahabad University Ph.D. Admission 2026-27?

Eligible candidates can apply online by visiting https://allduniv.ac.in/ or clicking the direct Apply Online link provided on this page, completing the registration, and uploading the required documents.

Explore More Opportunities

🔗 Ph.D. Admission 2026-27 - Official Notification & Quick Links

Reviewed & Fact-Checked By
RK
Rajesh Kumar Sharma
Senior Career Consultant

Rajesh Kumar Sharma is a seasoned career consultant with over 12 years of experience in the Indian government recruitment sector. He has helped thousands of aspirants navigate the complex world of Sarkari Naukri, specializing in SSC, UPSC, and Banking examinations.

📝 831 articles published · View all posts →

Similar Opportunities

🔗 Sarkari Naukri Directory: Admit Cards, Results & Alerts

🎫 Admit Cards

View All →

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →

🎓 Admissions & Edu Updates

View All →