⚠️ This notification is no longer accepting applications.

See latest University jobs →
🏛️ Government Job Alert
BITSAT 2026 Eligibility Criteria: New Rules, Age Limit, and Qualification Details
Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani (BITS Pilani)
📍
Location
All India
📅
Last Date
25 Jun 2026
💼
Salary
N/A (Admission Entrance)
Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani (BITS Pilani) - BITSAT 2026 Admission Test Official Notification Poster & Schedule

BITSAT 2026 Eligibility Criteria: New Rules, Age Limit, and Qualification Details

Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani (BITS Pilani) — Department of Admissions

DJ
By Deepak Joshi • 25 Jun 2026
University Education Engineering Jobs Eligibility 📍 All India Expired
Official Notification Details (Archive)
🔔 Notice: Applications for this position have concluded. Looking for active vacancies? Explore Latest University Jobs →
👥 Total Vacancies 1 Post / As per Notice
📍 Job Location All India
💰 Salary / Pay N/A (Admission Entrance)
🎯 Selection Mode Computer Based Online Test (BITSAT)
🎓 Detailed qualification, age limit & exam pattern: View Eligibility Table ↓
📌

Executive Summary & Key Facts

Verified Fact Sheet

The Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani (BITS Pilani) has issued an official recruitment notification for BITSAT 2026 Admission Test, announcing a total of multiple vacancies located in All India. To be eligible, applicants must hold 12th Pass (PCM/PCB) with 75% Aggregate and be within the prescribed age limit of No Age Limit, with category relaxation applicable as per government guidelines. Selected candidates will receive an approved pay scale of N/A (Admission Entrance). The selection procedure comprises Computer Based Online Test (BITSAT). For complete guidelines, syllabus breakdown, and official notification PDF, refer to the verified information below on ApplySarkariJob.

Official Notification Verified
Cross-checked against official board announcement & verified by ApplySarkariJob Editorial Board. Sourced from www.bits-pilani.ac.in ↗

📝 BITSAT 2026 Admission Test - Detailed Notification Guide

BITSAT 2026 Eligibility Criteria: Comprehensive Guide

The Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test (BITSAT) is one of India's most prestigious entrance examinations for students seeking admission to undergraduate engineering (B.E.), B.Pharm, and Integrated M.Sc. programmes. For the 2026 academic session, BITS Pilani has introduced significant revisions to the eligibility norms that every aspirant must understand to ensure a successful application for the Pilani, Goa, and Hyderabad campuses.

Major Update: Revised Class 12 Re-attempt Policy

In a significant shift from previous years, BITS Pilani has updated the rules regarding Class 12 attempts. Full re-attempts of all Class 12 subjects are no longer permitted. Candidates are only eligible if they satisfy one of the following conditions:

  • Appearing for Class 12 for the first time in 2026.
  • Passed Class 12 for the first time in 2025.
  • Students who passed in 2025 and are appearing for improvement in specific subjects only (not the entire set).

Educational Qualification Requirements

To qualify for BITSAT 2026, candidates must have cleared the 10+2 (Intermediate) examination from a recognized Central or State board with the following subject combinations:

1. For B.E. and Integrated M.Sc. Programmes

  • Mandatory Subjects: Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM).
  • Language Requirement: Proficiency in English.

2. For B.Pharm Programmes

  • Mandatory Subjects: Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (PCB). However, candidates with Mathematics (PCM) are also eligible for B.Pharm.
  • Language Requirement: Proficiency in English.

3. Minimum Marks Criteria

Candidates must meet two specific percentage thresholds to be considered for the merit list:

  • Aggregate Marks: At least 75% aggregate marks in PCM or PCB (depending on the course).
  • Individual Marks: A minimum of 60% marks in each subject (Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics/Biology) individually.

BITSAT 2026 Age Limit & Nationality

The Birla Institute of Technology and Science maintains a flexible approach regarding the age of applicants:

  • Age Limit: There is no official minimum or maximum age limit prescribed for BITSAT 2026.
  • Nationality: Both Indian and Foreign nationals are eligible to apply. Foreign nationals, OCI, and PIO cardholders should consult the official brochure for specific admission channels dedicated to international students.

BITSAT 2026 Application Process

Candidates meeting the eligibility criteria can follow these steps to apply:

  1. Visit the official BITS admissions portal at admissions.bits-pilani.ac.in.
  2. Complete the initial registration with a valid email and mobile number.
  3. Fill out the detailed application form including academic history and campus preferences.
  4. Upload required documents including a recent photograph and signature.
  5. Pay the application fee through the integrated online payment gateway.
  6. Book your preferred exam slot once the window opens.

Required Documents for Verification

  • Class 10th and 12th Marksheets (or 'Appearing' certificate for 2026 batch).
  • Valid Government Photo ID (Aadhaar Card, Passport, etc.).
  • Scanned copies of Signature and Passport-sized photograph.
  • Improvement exam marksheets (if applicable).

❓ BITSAT 2026 Admission Test Frequently Asked Questions

What is the educational qualification required for BITSAT 2026 Admission Test?

Candidates must possess: 12th Pass (PCM/PCB) with 75% Aggregate as specified in the official notification.

What is the age limit for Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani (BITS Pilani) BITSAT 2026 Admission Test?

The prescribed age limit is No Age Limit. Category-wise age relaxations apply as per government rules.

What is the salary or pay scale for Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani (BITS Pilani) BITSAT 2026 Admission Test?

The pay scale for BITSAT 2026 Admission Test is N/A (Admission Entrance) along with applicable allowances as per organizational guidelines.

How can I apply online for Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani (BITS Pilani) BITSAT 2026 Admission Test?

Eligible candidates can apply online by visiting https://www.bits-pilani.ac.in/ or clicking the direct Apply Online link provided on this page, completing the registration, and uploading the required documents.

Explore More Opportunities

🔗 BITSAT 2026 Admission Test - Official Notification & Quick Links

Reviewed & Fact-Checked By
DJ
Deepak Joshi
SSC & Police Recruitment Specialist

Monitors daily recruitment announcements, application timelines, and eligibility updates for Staff Selection Commission (SSC) and state police recruitments.

📝 860 articles published · View all posts →

Similar Opportunities

🔗 Sarkari Naukri Directory: Admit Cards, Results & Alerts

🎫 Admit Cards

View All →

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →

🎓 Admissions & Edu Updates

View All →