⚠️ This job notification closed on 13 Aug 2026.

See latest Teaching jobs →
🏛️ Government Job Alert
FDDI Recruitment 2026 for Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant Posts
Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI)
📍
Location
Tamil Nadu
📅
Last Date
13 Aug 2026
💼
Salary
Rs. 50,000 for Faculty and Rs. 30,000 for Lab Assistant.
Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI) - Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant Official Notification Poster & Schedule

FDDI Recruitment 2026 for Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant Posts

Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI) — Ministry of Commerce and Industry

AV
By Anita Verma • 06 Aug 2026
Teaching Central Government Jobs Latest Notifications 📍 Tamil Nadu Expired
Recruitment Application Window Concluded
Deadline: 13 Aug 2026
🔔 Notice: Applications for this position have concluded. Looking for active vacancies? Explore Latest Teaching Jobs →
👥 Total Vacancies 4 Posts
📍 Job Location Tamil Nadu
💰 Salary / Pay Rs. 50,000 for Faculty and Rs. 30,000 for Lab Assistant.
🎯 Selection Mode Interview-based selection.
🎓 Detailed qualification, age limit & exam pattern: View Eligibility Table ↓
📋

Age Eligibility & DOB Range for Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant

Cut-off Date: 13 Aug 2026 — Candidates must be between 18 to 35 years (General category). Category-wise relaxation and exact DOB boundaries are shown below.

Category Min Age Max Age Relaxation DOB Must Be Between
General (UR) 18 yrs 35 yrs — 14 Aug 1991 to 13 Aug 2008
EWS 18 yrs 35 yrs — 14 Aug 1991 to 13 Aug 2008
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) 18 yrs 38 yrs +3 yrs 14 Aug 1988 to 13 Aug 2008
SC (Scheduled Caste) 18 yrs 40 yrs +5 yrs 14 Aug 1986 to 13 Aug 2008
ST (Scheduled Tribe) 18 yrs 40 yrs +5 yrs 14 Aug 1986 to 13 Aug 2008
PwD (General) 18 yrs 45 yrs +10 yrs 14 Aug 1981 to 13 Aug 2008
🧮

Check Your Age Eligibility — Interactive Calculator

Prescribed Age: 18–35 Years (As on 13 Aug 2026)

⚡ Instant Validation
Cut-off date reference: Official Notification (13 Aug 2026) Check Eligibility for Other Exams →
📌

Executive Summary & Key Facts

Verified Fact Sheet

The Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI) has issued an official recruitment notification for Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant, announcing a total of 4 vacancies located in Tamil Nadu. The closing date for submission of online application forms is 13 August 2026. To be eligible, applicants must hold Bachelor's/Master's degree with 55% marks and relevant diploma for Faculty; 12th pass with experience for Lab Assistant. and be within the prescribed age limit of Max 35 years for General, with relaxations up to 45 years for PWD., with category relaxation applicable as per government guidelines. Selected candidates will receive an approved pay scale of Rs. 50,000 for Faculty and Rs. 30,000 for Lab Assistant.. The selection procedure comprises Interview-based selection.. For complete guidelines, syllabus breakdown, and official notification PDF, refer to the verified information below on ApplySarkariJob.

Official Notification Verified
Cross-checked against official board announcement & verified by ApplySarkariJob Editorial Board. Sourced from fddiindia.com ↗

📅 Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant - Important Dates & Schedule

Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant Schedule & Deadlines
Last Date to Apply
13 Aug 2026

📋 Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant - Eligibility Criteria & Vacancy Overview

Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant Eligibility, Qualifications & Details
Post NameJunior Faculty and Lab Assistant
Total Vacancies4
QualificationBachelor's/Master's degree with 55% marks and relevant diploma for Faculty; 12th pass with experience for Lab Assistant.
Age LimitMax 35 years for General, with relaxations up to 45 years for PWD.
SalaryRs. 50,000 for Faculty and Rs. 30,000 for Lab Assistant.
Application FeeNot mentioned.
Selection ProcessInterview-based selection.

📝 Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant - Detailed Notification Guide

Overview of FDDI Recruitment 2026

The Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI) has initiated the recruitment process for 4 vacancies on an ad-hoc basis. Interested candidates can apply for the positions of Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant through the official online portal. The application process must be completed by 13 August 2026.

Vacancy Distribution

Post NameTotal Vacancies
Junior Faculty (Ad-hoc)3
Lab Assistant (Ad-hoc)1

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must ensure they meet the specific academic and experience requirements before applying:

  • Junior Faculty: Bachelor's or Master's degree in a relevant field with at least 55% marks, plus a diploma (minimum 1 year) in Footwear Manufacturing, Technology, Design, Production, Accessories Design, or Fashion Design. A minimum of 3 years of industry or academic experience is required.
  • Lab Assistant: 12th Pass or higher, with at least 1-3 years of relevant experience in footwear designing or manual pattern making.

Age Limits

The maximum age criteria for applicants are as follows:

  • General: 35 years
  • OBC: 38 years
  • SC/ST: 40 years
  • PWD: 45 years

Salary Structure

PostMonthly Stipend
Junior FacultyRs. 50,000/-
Lab AssistantRs. 30,000/-

Steps to Apply

  1. Visit the official FDDI recruitment notification to confirm the detailed criteria.
  2. Access the respective online application links for Junior Faculty or Lab Assistant provided below.
  3. Fill in personal, educational, and professional experience details accurately.
  4. Upload the required documents, such as your resume and certificates.
  5. Review the form before final submission and save a copy for future reference.

Note: Candidates are advised to read the official notification PDF thoroughly to ensure all prerequisites, including desired software skills (such as Photoshop, CorelDraw, or CAD tools), are met.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Q: Is there any application fee for FDDI Recruitment 2026?
    A: The official notification does not mention any application fee.
  • Q: What is the selection process?
    A: The recruitment is based on an interview process.
  • Q: What is the final date to apply?
    A: Applications must be submitted no later than 13 August 2026.

❓ Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI) Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant?

The last date to submit online application forms for Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI) Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant is 13 August 2026. Candidates are advised to submit applications before the closing date.

How many vacancies are available in Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI) Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant recruitment?

A total of 4 vacancies have been officially announced for Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant across various categories.

What is the educational qualification required for Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant?

Candidates must possess: Bachelor's/Master's degree with 55% marks and relevant diploma for Faculty; 12th pass with experience for Lab Assistant. as specified in the official notification.

What is the age limit for Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI) Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant?

The prescribed age limit is Max 35 years for General, with relaxations up to 45 years for PWD.. Category-wise age relaxations apply as per government rules.

What is the salary or pay scale for Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI) Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant?

The pay scale for Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant is Rs. 50,000 for Faculty and Rs. 30,000 for Lab Assistant. along with applicable allowances as per organizational guidelines.

How can I apply online for Footwear Design & Development Institute (FDDI) Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant?

Eligible candidates can apply online by visiting https://fddiindia.com or clicking the direct Apply Online link provided on this page, completing the registration, and uploading the required documents.

Explore More Opportunities

🔗 Junior Faculty and Lab Assistant - Official Notification & Quick Links

Reviewed & Fact-Checked By
AV
Anita Verma
State PSC & University Jobs Desk

Verifies and publishes recruitment alerts from state public service commissions, high courts, universities, and health mission departments across India.

📝 808 articles published · View all posts →

Similar Opportunities

🔗 Sarkari Naukri Directory: Admit Cards, Results & Alerts

🎫 Admit Cards

View All →

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →

🎓 Admissions & Edu Updates

View All →