⚠️ This job notification closed on 22 Jul 2026.

See latest Sarkari Job jobs →
🏛️ Government Job Alert
IIT Mandi Chief Executive Officer Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi)
📍
Location
Himachal Pradesh
📅
Last Date
22 Jul 2026
💼
Salary
Rs. 100,000 - 150,000 per month
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi) - Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Official Notification Poster & Schedule

IIT Mandi Chief Executive Officer Recruitment 2026

Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi) — MeitY

Rajesh Kumar Sharma
By Rajesh Kumar Sharma • 03 Jul 2026
Sarkari Job Education Research and Scientific Jobs 📍 Himachal Pradesh Expired
Official Notification Details (Archive)
Deadline: 22 Jul 2026
🔔 Notice: Applications for this position have concluded. Looking for active vacancies? Explore Latest Sarkari Job Jobs →
👥 Total Vacancies 1 Posts
📍 Job Location Himachal Pradesh
💰 Salary / Pay Rs. 100,000 - 150,000 per month
🎯 Selection Mode Interview
🎓 Detailed qualification, age limit & exam pattern: View Eligibility Table ↓
📌

Executive Summary & Key Facts

Verified Fact Sheet

The Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi) has issued an official recruitment notification for Chief Executive Officer (CEO), announcing a total of 1 vacancies located in Himachal Pradesh. The online application window opens on 15 June 2026 and closes on 22 July 2026. To be eligible, applicants must hold Postgraduate degree in Science/Technology/Engineering/Additive Manufacturing or Ph.D. and be within the prescribed age limit of Maximum 55 years, with category relaxation applicable as per government guidelines. Selected candidates will receive an approved pay scale of Rs. 100,000 - 150,000 per month. The selection procedure comprises Interview. For complete guidelines, syllabus breakdown, and official notification PDF, refer to the verified information below on ApplySarkariJob.

Official Notification Verified
Cross-checked against official board announcement & verified by ApplySarkariJob Editorial Board. Sourced from www.iitmandi.ac.in ↗

📅 Chief Executive Officer (CEO) - Important Dates & Schedule

Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Schedule & Deadlines

📝 Chief Executive Officer (CEO) - Detailed Notification Guide

Overview of IIT Mandi Chief Executive Officer Recruitment 2026

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Mandi has released an official notification for the recruitment of one Chief Executive Officer (CEO). This position, operating under the reference number IITM/MeitY/SKS/470/2026_1, is a contractual appointment. Interested candidates must ensure their applications reach the authorities via email by 22 July 2026.

Vacancy Details

Post NameTotal Vacancies
Chief Executive Officer (CEO)1

Eligibility for IIT Mandi Chief Executive Officer

Candidates must meet the specific educational and professional requirements to be considered for the role:

  • Education: Postgraduate degree in Science, Technology, Engineering, Additive Manufacturing, or an equivalent field. A Ph.D. is considered equivalent.
  • Experience: Applicants should possess 5 to 15 years of relevant professional experience, commensurate with the designation.
  • Age Limit: The maximum age for applicants is 55 years. Age relaxation may be applicable as per Government of India or Institute norms.

Remuneration

The selected candidate will receive a monthly consolidated salary ranging from Rs. 1,00,000 to Rs. 1,50,000.

Steps to Apply for IIT Mandi CEO Recruitment

  1. Download and thoroughly read the official notification to understand the specific role requirements.
  2. Prepare a comprehensive bio-data including personal details, educational qualifications, and a detailed record of professional experience.
  3. Compile self-attested copies of all necessary documents, including educational certificates, proof of experience, identification proof, and recent passport-size photographs.
  4. Submit the complete application packet via the official email address specified in the notification.
  5. Ensure the subject line of the email clearly mentions the post applied for.
  6. Applications must be submitted no later than 22 July 2026.

❓ Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi) Chief Executive Officer (CEO)?

The last date to submit online application forms for Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi) Chief Executive Officer (CEO) is 22 July 2026. Candidates are advised to submit applications before the closing date.

How many vacancies are available in Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi) Chief Executive Officer (CEO) recruitment?

A total of 1 vacancies have been officially announced for Chief Executive Officer (CEO) across various categories.

What is the educational qualification required for Chief Executive Officer (CEO)?

Candidates must possess: Postgraduate degree in Science/Technology/Engineering/Additive Manufacturing or Ph.D. as specified in the official notification.

What is the age limit for Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi) Chief Executive Officer (CEO)?

The prescribed age limit is Maximum 55 years. Category-wise age relaxations apply as per government rules.

What is the salary or pay scale for Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi) Chief Executive Officer (CEO)?

The pay scale for Chief Executive Officer (CEO) is Rs. 100,000 - 150,000 per month along with applicable allowances as per organizational guidelines.

How can I apply online for Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi) Chief Executive Officer (CEO)?

Eligible candidates can apply online by visiting https://www.iitmandi.ac.in/ or clicking the direct Apply Online link provided on this page, completing the registration, and uploading the required documents.

Explore More Opportunities

🔗 Chief Executive Officer (CEO) - Official Notification & Quick Links

Reviewed & Fact-Checked By
RK
Rajesh Kumar Sharma
Senior Career Consultant

Rajesh Kumar Sharma is a seasoned career consultant with over 12 years of experience in the Indian government recruitment sector. He has helped thousands of aspirants navigate the complex world of Sarkari Naukri, specializing in SSC, UPSC, and Banking examinations.

📝 862 articles published · View all posts →

Similar Opportunities

🔗 Sarkari Naukri Directory: Admit Cards, Results & Alerts

🎫 Admit Cards

View All →

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →

🎓 Admissions & Edu Updates

View All →