⚠️ This job notification closed on 30 Jun 2026.

See latest Engineering Jobs jobs →
🏛️ Government Job Alert
IIT Ropar Postdoctoral Research Fellow Recruitment 2026
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar
📍
Location
Punjab
📅
Last Date
30 Jun 2026
💼
Salary
As per DST Norms
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar - Postdoctoral Research Fellow Official Notification Poster & Schedule

IIT Ropar Postdoctoral Research Fellow Recruitment 2026

Indian Institute of Technology Ropar — Department of Electrical Engineering

KN
By Kavita Nair • 25 Jun 2026
Engineering Jobs 📍 Punjab Expired
Listen to this page इस पेज को सुनें
⏱️ ~3 min audio summary • English / हिंदी
Recruitment Application Window Concluded
Deadline: 30 Jun 2026
🔔 Notice: Applications for this position have concluded. Looking for active vacancies? Explore Latest Engineering Jobs Jobs →
👥 Total Vacancies 1 Posts
📍 Job Location Punjab
💰 Salary / Pay As per DST Norms
🎯 Selection Mode Based on academic record, research experience in wireless signals/antenna systems, and peer-reviewed publications.
🎓 Detailed qualification, age limit & exam pattern: View Eligibility Table ↓
📋

Age Eligibility & DOB Range for Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Cut-off Date: 30 Jun 2026 — Candidates must be between 18 to 38 years (General category). Category-wise relaxation and exact DOB boundaries are shown below.

Category Min Age Max Age Relaxation DOB Must Be Between
General (UR) 18 yrs 38 yrs — 01 Jul 1988 to 30 Jun 2008
EWS 18 yrs 38 yrs — 01 Jul 1988 to 30 Jun 2008
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) 18 yrs 41 yrs +3 yrs 01 Jul 1985 to 30 Jun 2008
SC (Scheduled Caste) 18 yrs 43 yrs +5 yrs 01 Jul 1983 to 30 Jun 2008
ST (Scheduled Tribe) 18 yrs 43 yrs +5 yrs 01 Jul 1983 to 30 Jun 2008
PwD (General) 18 yrs 48 yrs +10 yrs 01 Jul 1978 to 30 Jun 2008
🧮

Check Your Age Eligibility — Interactive Calculator

Prescribed Age: 18–38 Years (As on 30 Jun 2026)

⚡ Instant Validation
Cut-off date reference: Official Notification (30 Jun 2026) Check Eligibility for Other Exams →
📌

Executive Summary & Key Facts

Verified Fact Sheet

The Indian Institute of Technology Ropar has issued an official recruitment notification for Postdoctoral Research Fellow, announcing a total of 1 vacancies located in Punjab. The closing date for submission of online application forms is 30 June 2026. To be eligible, applicants must hold PhD in Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC), Electrical Engineering (EE), or equivalent. and be within the prescribed age limit of Maximum 38 years., with category relaxation applicable as per government guidelines. Selected candidates will receive an approved pay scale of As per DST Norms. The selection procedure comprises Based on academic record, research experience in wireless signals/antenna systems, and peer-reviewed publications.. For complete guidelines, syllabus breakdown, and official notification PDF, refer to the verified information below on ApplySarkariJob.

Official Notification Verified
Cross-checked against official board announcement & verified by ApplySarkariJob Editorial Board. Sourced from iitrpr.ac.in ↗

📅 Postdoctoral Research Fellow - Important Dates & Schedule

Postdoctoral Research Fellow Schedule & Deadlines
Last Date to Apply
30 Jun 2026

📋 Postdoctoral Research Fellow - Eligibility Criteria & Vacancy Overview

Postdoctoral Research Fellow Eligibility, Qualifications & Details
Post NamePostdoctoral Research Fellow
Total Vacancies1
QualificationPhD in Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC), Electrical Engineering (EE), or equivalent.
Age LimitMaximum 38 years.
SalaryAs per DST Norms
Selection ProcessBased on academic record, research experience in wireless signals/antenna systems, and peer-reviewed publications.

📝 Postdoctoral Research Fellow - Detailed Notification Guide

Overview of IIT Ropar Postdoctoral Research Fellow Recruitment 2026

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar has issued a recruitment notification for the position of Postdoctoral Research Fellow under Advertisement No. U80100PB2020NPL051623. This contract-based engagement is specifically for research in the fields of Electronics, Communication, and Electrical Engineering. Interested candidates must submit their applications through the designated online portal before the deadline.

ParameterDetails
Post NamePostdoctoral Research Fellow
Total Vacancy01
Job TypeContractual
SalaryAs per DST norms
Last Date to Apply30 June 2026

Eligibility for IIT Ropar Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Candidates must ensure they meet the following criteria to be considered for the selection process:

  • Educational Qualification: A PhD in Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC), Electrical Engineering (EE), or an equivalent discipline from a recognized institution with a strong academic background.
  • Research Experience: Preference will be given to applicants with documented experience in wireless signals and antenna systems.
  • Publication Record: Candidates who have successfully published peer-reviewed research papers are highly encouraged to apply.
  • Age Limit: The maximum age for applicants is 38 years.

Steps to Apply for IIT Ropar Postdoctoral Research Fellow Recruitment

Candidates are required to follow these steps to complete their application process:

  1. Visit the official IIT Ropar recruitment portal.
  2. Carefully review the official notification PDF to understand the specific project requirements.
  3. Fill out the application form with accurate personal and academic information.
  4. Upload all relevant certificates, educational transcripts, and research publications in the requested formats.
  5. Submit the application form and ensure you download/print a copy for your personal records.

Important Application Warnings

  • Double-check all entries before submission, as incomplete or incorrect forms will be summarily rejected.
  • Ensure that your research publications are clearly highlighted in your CV as they are a key selection metric for this post.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What is the primary selection criteria for this position? The selection is based on the candidate's academic credentials, research background in wireless signals/antenna systems, and previous peer-reviewed publications.
  • Is there a specific application fee? Candidates should verify the fee details within the official portal during the final submission stage.
  • Where can I access the official notification? The notification is available on the IIT Ropar official website and via the direct download link provided below.

❓ Postdoctoral Research Fellow Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for Indian Institute of Technology Ropar Postdoctoral Research Fellow?

The last date to submit online application forms for Indian Institute of Technology Ropar Postdoctoral Research Fellow is 30 June 2026. Candidates are advised to submit applications before the closing date.

How many vacancies are available in Indian Institute of Technology Ropar Postdoctoral Research Fellow recruitment?

A total of 1 vacancies have been officially announced for Postdoctoral Research Fellow across various categories.

What is the educational qualification required for Postdoctoral Research Fellow?

Candidates must possess: PhD in Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC), Electrical Engineering (EE), or equivalent. as specified in the official notification.

What is the age limit for Indian Institute of Technology Ropar Postdoctoral Research Fellow?

The prescribed age limit is Maximum 38 years.. Category-wise age relaxations apply as per government rules.

What is the salary or pay scale for Indian Institute of Technology Ropar Postdoctoral Research Fellow?

The pay scale for Postdoctoral Research Fellow is As per DST Norms along with applicable allowances as per organizational guidelines.

How can I apply online for Indian Institute of Technology Ropar Postdoctoral Research Fellow?

Eligible candidates can apply online by visiting https://iitrpr.ac.in/ or clicking the direct Apply Online link provided on this page, completing the registration, and uploading the required documents.

Explore More Opportunities

🔗 Postdoctoral Research Fellow - Official Notification & Quick Links

Reviewed & Fact-Checked By
KN
Kavita Nair
Teaching & Central Government Desk

Curates and cross-checks official notification PDFs and eligibility criteria for central government, CTET, state TET, and autonomous educational recruitment drives.

📝 879 articles published · View all posts →

Similar Opportunities

🔗 Sarkari Naukri Directory: Admit Cards, Results & Alerts

🎫 Admit Cards

View All →

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →

🎓 Admissions & Edu Updates

View All →