⚠️ This job notification closed on 04 Aug 2026.

See latest University jobs →
🏛️ Government Job Alert
Presidency University Junior Research Fellow Recruitment 2026
Presidency University
📍
Location
West Bengal
📅
Last Date
04 Aug 2026
💼
Salary
INR 37,000 + 30% HRA per month
Presidency University - Junior Research Fellow Official Notification Poster & Schedule

Presidency University Junior Research Fellow Recruitment 2026

Presidency University — Department of Life Sciences

DJ
By Deepak Joshi • 21 Jul 2026
University Research and Scientific Jobs 📍 West Bengal Expired
Recruitment Application Window Concluded
Deadline: 04 Aug 2026
🔔 Notice: Applications for this position have concluded. Looking for active vacancies? Explore Latest Research and Scientific Jobs Jobs →
👥 Total Vacancies 1 Posts
📍 Job Location West Bengal
💰 Salary / Pay INR 37,000 + 30% HRA per month
🎯 Selection Mode Walk-in Interview
🎓 Detailed qualification, age limit & exam pattern: View Eligibility Table ↓
📋

Age Eligibility & DOB Range for Junior Research Fellow

Cut-off Date: 04 Aug 2026 — Candidates must be between 18 to 27 years (General category). Category-wise relaxation and exact DOB boundaries are shown below.

Category Min Age Max Age Relaxation DOB Must Be Between
General (UR) 18 yrs 27 yrs — 05 Aug 1999 to 04 Aug 2008
EWS 18 yrs 27 yrs — 05 Aug 1999 to 04 Aug 2008
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) 18 yrs 30 yrs +3 yrs 05 Aug 1996 to 04 Aug 2008
SC (Scheduled Caste) 18 yrs 32 yrs +5 yrs 05 Aug 1994 to 04 Aug 2008
ST (Scheduled Tribe) 18 yrs 32 yrs +5 yrs 05 Aug 1994 to 04 Aug 2008
PwD (General) 18 yrs 37 yrs +10 yrs 05 Aug 1989 to 04 Aug 2008
🧮

Check Your Age Eligibility — Interactive Calculator

Prescribed Age: 18–27 Years (As on 04 Aug 2026)

⚡ Instant Validation
Cut-off date reference: Official Notification (04 Aug 2026) Check Eligibility for Other Exams →
📌

Executive Summary & Key Facts

Verified Fact Sheet

The Presidency University has issued an official recruitment notification for Junior Research Fellow, announcing a total of 1 vacancies located in West Bengal. The closing date for submission of online application forms is 04 August 2026. To be eligible, applicants must hold MSc/MS/BS-MS or equivalent in Biology with 55% marks; NET/JRF/LS/PhD or GATE qualification mandatory. and be within the prescribed age limit of Refer to official notification., with category relaxation applicable as per government guidelines. Selected candidates will receive an approved pay scale of INR 37,000 + 30% HRA per month. The selection procedure comprises Application screening followed by an in-person interview.. For complete guidelines, syllabus breakdown, and official notification PDF, refer to the verified information below on ApplySarkariJob.

Official Notification Verified
Cross-checked against official board announcement & verified by ApplySarkariJob Editorial Board. Sourced from www.presiuniv.ac.in ↗

📅 Junior Research Fellow - Important Dates & Schedule

Junior Research Fellow Schedule & Deadlines
Last Date to Apply
04 Aug 2026
Interview Date / Walk-in07 Aug 2026

📋 Junior Research Fellow - Eligibility Criteria & Vacancy Overview

Junior Research Fellow Eligibility, Qualifications & Details
Post NameJunior Research Fellow
Total Vacancies1
QualificationMSc/MS/BS-MS or equivalent in Biology with 55% marks; NET/JRF/LS/PhD or GATE qualification mandatory.
Age LimitRefer to official notification.
SalaryINR 37,000 + 30% HRA per month
Application FeeNot mentioned
Selection ProcessApplication screening followed by an in-person interview.

📝 Junior Research Fellow - Detailed Notification Guide

Overview of Presidency University Junior Research Fellow Recruitment 2026

Presidency University has announced the recruitment of one Junior Research Fellow (JRF) for a project-based position. Interested candidates meeting the specified educational and research requirements must submit their applications via email before the stipulated deadline.

Vacancy Details

Post NameVacancies
Junior Research Fellow1

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must ensure they meet the following qualifications before applying:

  • Education: MSc/MS/BS-MS or equivalent in any branch of Biology with a minimum of 55% marks.
  • Mandatory Qualification: Valid NET/JRF/LS/PhD or GATE certification is required.
  • Desired Skills: Hands-on experience in cell culture, mouse handling, molecular biology techniques, and bioinformatics-based applications.

Selection Process and Application Procedure

The selection will be based on a screening of applications followed by an in-person interview. To apply:

  1. Prepare a comprehensive CV, a research statement, and provide details of referees.
  2. Attach self-attested copies of educational and experience certificates, ID proof, and photographs.
  3. Email the complete documentation to the official address provided in the notification.
  4. Ensure the post name is mentioned clearly in the email subject line.

Important Notes

Ensure all attachments are in a readable format (PDF preferred). Incomplete applications or those received after 4 August 2026 will not be considered. Keep a copy of your sent email as proof of submission.

📝 How to Attend Walk-in Interview

Email your CV, research statement, and required documents to the official email address before 04-08-2026.

❓ Junior Research Fellow Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for Presidency University Junior Research Fellow?

The last date to submit online application forms for Presidency University Junior Research Fellow is 04 August 2026. Candidates are advised to submit applications before the closing date.

How many vacancies are available in Presidency University Junior Research Fellow recruitment?

A total of 1 vacancies have been officially announced for Junior Research Fellow across various categories.

What is the educational qualification required for Junior Research Fellow?

Candidates must possess: MSc/MS/BS-MS or equivalent in Biology with 55% marks; NET/JRF/LS/PhD or GATE qualification mandatory. as specified in the official notification.

What is the age limit for Presidency University Junior Research Fellow?

The prescribed age limit is Refer to official notification.. Category-wise age relaxations apply as per government rules.

What is the salary or pay scale for Presidency University Junior Research Fellow?

The pay scale for Junior Research Fellow is INR 37,000 + 30% HRA per month along with applicable allowances as per organizational guidelines.

How can I apply online for Presidency University Junior Research Fellow?

Eligible candidates can apply online by visiting https://www.presiuniv.ac.in or clicking the direct Apply Online link provided on this page, completing the registration, and uploading the required documents.

Explore More Opportunities

🔗 Junior Research Fellow - Official Notification & Quick Links

Reviewed & Fact-Checked By
DJ
Deepak Joshi
SSC & Police Recruitment Specialist

Monitors daily recruitment announcements, application timelines, and eligibility updates for Staff Selection Commission (SSC) and state police recruitments.

📝 877 articles published · View all posts →

Similar Opportunities

🔗 Sarkari Naukri Directory: Admit Cards, Results & Alerts

🎫 Admit Cards

View All →

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →

🎓 Admissions & Edu Updates

View All →