⚠️ This job notification closed on 23 Jun 2026.

See latest Sarkari Job jobs →
🏛️ Government Job Alert
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority
📍
Location
Tamil Nadu
📅
Last Date
23 Jun 2026
💼
Salary
Rs. 100000 - 260000 Per Month
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority - Chief Engineer Official Notification Poster & Schedule

V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026

V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority — Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways

PM
By Priya Mehta • 25 Jun 2026
Sarkari Job Engineering Jobs Central Government Jobs 📍 Tamil Nadu Expired
Listen to this page इस पेज को सुनें
⏱️ ~3 min audio summary • English / हिंदी
Recruitment Application Window Concluded
Deadline: 23 Jun 2026
🔔 Notice: Applications for this position have concluded. Looking for active vacancies? Explore Latest Central Government Jobs Jobs →
👥 Total Vacancies 1 Posts
📍 Job Location Tamil Nadu
💰 Salary / Pay Rs. 100000 - 260000 Per Month
🎯 Selection Mode Based on merit and APAR grading (not below Very Good)
🎓 Detailed qualification, age limit & exam pattern: View Eligibility Table ↓
📋

Age Eligibility & DOB Range for Chief Engineer

Cut-off Date: 23 Jun 2026 — Candidates must be between 18 to 27 years (General category). Category-wise relaxation and exact DOB boundaries are shown below.

Category Min Age Max Age Relaxation DOB Must Be Between
General (UR) 18 yrs 27 yrs — 24 Jun 1999 to 23 Jun 2008
EWS 18 yrs 27 yrs — 24 Jun 1999 to 23 Jun 2008
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) 18 yrs 30 yrs +3 yrs 24 Jun 1996 to 23 Jun 2008
SC (Scheduled Caste) 18 yrs 32 yrs +5 yrs 24 Jun 1994 to 23 Jun 2008
ST (Scheduled Tribe) 18 yrs 32 yrs +5 yrs 24 Jun 1994 to 23 Jun 2008
PwD (General) 18 yrs 37 yrs +10 yrs 24 Jun 1989 to 23 Jun 2008
🧮

Check Your Age Eligibility — Interactive Calculator

Prescribed Age: 18–27 Years (As on 23 Jun 2026)

⚡ Instant Validation
Cut-off date reference: Official Notification (23 Jun 2026) Check Eligibility for Other Exams →
📌

Executive Summary & Key Facts

Verified Fact Sheet

The V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority has issued an official recruitment notification for Chief Engineer, announcing a total of 1 vacancies located in Tamil Nadu. The online application window opens on 25 May 2026 and closes on 23 June 2026. To be eligible, applicants must hold Degree in Civil Engineering with 15 years of experience in executive cadre and be within the prescribed age limit of Refer to official notification, with category relaxation applicable as per government guidelines. Selected candidates will receive an approved pay scale of Rs. 100000 - 260000 Per Month. The selection procedure comprises Based on merit and APAR grading (not below Very Good). For complete guidelines, syllabus breakdown, and official notification PDF, refer to the verified information below on ApplySarkariJob.

Official Notification Verified
Cross-checked against official board announcement & verified by ApplySarkariJob Editorial Board. Sourced from www.vocport.gov.in ↗

📅 Chief Engineer - Important Dates & Schedule

Chief Engineer Schedule & Deadlines
Application Start25 May 2026
Last Date to Apply
23 Jun 2026
Fee Payment Deadline23 Jun 2026

📋 Chief Engineer - Eligibility Criteria & Vacancy Overview

Chief Engineer Eligibility, Qualifications & Details
Post NameChief Engineer
Total Vacancies1
QualificationDegree in Civil Engineering with 15 years of experience in executive cadre
Age LimitRefer to official notification
SalaryRs. 100000 - 260000 Per Month
Application FeeNil
Selection ProcessBased on merit and APAR grading (not below Very Good)

📝 Chief Engineer - Detailed Notification Guide

Overview of V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority Chief Engineer Recruitment 2026

The V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority has officially announced an opening for the position of Chief Engineer. This is a prestigious opportunity for experienced engineering professionals looking to contribute to the maritime infrastructure sector. The selection for this role will be based on professional merit, specifically focusing on the candidate's track record and performance appraisals.

Key Highlights

FeatureDetails
OrganizationV.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority
Post NameChief Engineer
Total Vacancies01
Job TypeDeputation
Application ModeOnline

Important Dates

  • Notification Date: 25 May 2026
  • Application Start Date: 25 May 2026
  • Last Date for Application: 23 June 2026

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must ensure they meet the following educational and professional requirements:

  • Qualification: A degree or its equivalent in Civil Engineering from a recognized university or institution.
  • Experience: Minimum 15 years of experience in an executive cadre, specifically in planning, construction, design, or maintenance. Candidates with experience in Port and Marine structures within Industrial, Commercial, or Government Undertakings will be given preference.

Salary and Benefits

The selected candidate will be offered a competitive remuneration package in the pay scale of Rs. 1,00,000 to Rs. 2,60,000 per month, in accordance with the organizational structure and norms for this senior-level post.

Selection Process

The selection will be finalized based on an assessment of merit. A primary criterion is the benchmark set for overall grading in the Annual Performance Appraisal Reports (APARs), which must not be below 'Very Good'.

How to Apply

  1. Visit the official portal at the provided link below.
  2. Ensure you have scanned copies of your educational certificates, experience proof, and recent photograph.
  3. Fill in the application form with accurate details to avoid rejection during the verification stage.
  4. Submit the form before the deadline of 23 June 2026.
  5. Download and retain a printout of the submitted application for future correspondence.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  • Q: Is there any application fee for this post?
    A: No, there is no application fee for General, OBC, or SC/ST categories for this recruitment.
  • Q: What is the last date to apply?
    A: The application window closes on 23 June 2026.
  • Q: Can I apply offline?
    A: No, the recruitment process is conducted through the online portal as per the notification.
  • Q: What is the nature of the appointment?
    A: The position is for an appointment on a deputation basis.
  • Q: Where can I find the official notification?
    A: You can access the official notification PDF via the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways recruitment portal.

❓ Chief Engineer Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority Chief Engineer?

The last date to submit online application forms for V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority Chief Engineer is 23 June 2026. Candidates are advised to submit applications before the closing date.

How many vacancies are available in V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority Chief Engineer recruitment?

A total of 1 vacancies have been officially announced for Chief Engineer across various categories.

What is the educational qualification required for Chief Engineer?

Candidates must possess: Degree in Civil Engineering with 15 years of experience in executive cadre as specified in the official notification.

What is the age limit for V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority Chief Engineer?

The prescribed age limit is Refer to official notification. Category-wise age relaxations apply as per government rules.

What is the salary or pay scale for V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority Chief Engineer?

The pay scale for Chief Engineer is Rs. 100000 - 260000 Per Month along with applicable allowances as per organizational guidelines.

How can I apply online for V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority Chief Engineer?

Eligible candidates can apply online by visiting https://www.vocport.gov.in/ or clicking the direct Apply Online link provided on this page, completing the registration, and uploading the required documents.

Explore More Opportunities

🔗 Chief Engineer - Official Notification & Quick Links

Reviewed & Fact-Checked By
PM
Priya Mehta
Education & Employment Analyst

Priya Mehta holds a Master's degree in Public Administration and has spent 8 years researching government employment trends in India. She is known for her in-depth analysis of state-level PSC notifications and teaching job vacancies.

📝 807 articles published · View all posts →

Similar Opportunities

🔗 Sarkari Naukri Directory: Admit Cards, Results & Alerts

🎫 Admit Cards

View All →

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →

🎓 Admissions & Edu Updates

View All →