⚠️ This job notification closed on 07 Sep 2026.

See latest Karnataka Government Jobs jobs →
🏛️ Government Job Alert
JNCASR ARF Instrument Scientist Recruitment 2026
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
📍
Location
Karnataka
📅
Last Date
07 Sep 2026
💼
Salary
Rs. 8,71,000 Per Annum
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research - ARF Instrument Scientist Official Notification Poster & Schedule

JNCASR ARF Instrument Scientist Recruitment 2026

Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research — Biological Sciences

DJ
By Deepak Joshi • 26 Aug 2026
Karnataka Government Jobs Research and Scientific Jobs Latest Notifications 📍 Karnataka Expired
Recruitment Application Window Concluded
Deadline: 07 Sep 2026
🔔 Notice: Applications for this position have concluded. Looking for active vacancies? Explore Latest Research and Scientific Jobs Jobs →
👥 Total Vacancies 1 Posts
📍 Job Location Karnataka
💰 Salary / Pay Rs. 8,71,000 Per Annum
🎯 Selection Mode Online Interview, Technical Discussion, and Personal Interaction
🎓 Detailed qualification, age limit & exam pattern: View Eligibility Table ↓
📋

Age Eligibility & DOB Range for ARF Instrument Scientist

Cut-off Date: 07 Sep 2026 — Candidates must be between 18 to 45 years (General category). Category-wise relaxation and exact DOB boundaries are shown below.

Category Min Age Max Age Relaxation DOB Must Be Between
General (UR) 18 yrs 45 yrs — 08 Sep 1981 to 07 Sep 2008
EWS 18 yrs 45 yrs — 08 Sep 1981 to 07 Sep 2008
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) 18 yrs 48 yrs +3 yrs 08 Sep 1978 to 07 Sep 2008
SC (Scheduled Caste) 18 yrs 50 yrs +5 yrs 08 Sep 1976 to 07 Sep 2008
ST (Scheduled Tribe) 18 yrs 50 yrs +5 yrs 08 Sep 1976 to 07 Sep 2008
PwD (General) 18 yrs 55 yrs +10 yrs 08 Sep 1971 to 07 Sep 2008
🧮

Check Your Age Eligibility — Interactive Calculator

Prescribed Age: 18–45 Years (As on 07 Sep 2026)

⚡ Instant Validation
Cut-off date reference: Official Notification (07 Sep 2026) Check Eligibility for Other Exams →
📌

Executive Summary & Key Facts

Verified Fact Sheet

The Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research has issued an official recruitment notification for ARF Instrument Scientist, announcing a total of 1 vacancies located in Karnataka. The online application window opens on 24 August 2026 and closes on 07 September 2026. To be eligible, applicants must hold Ph.D. in Biological Sciences and be within the prescribed age limit of Maximum 45 years, with category relaxation applicable as per government guidelines. Selected candidates will receive an approved pay scale of Rs. 8,71,000 Per Annum. The selection procedure comprises Online Interview, Technical Discussion, and Personal Interaction. For complete guidelines, syllabus breakdown, and official notification PDF, refer to the verified information below on ApplySarkariJob.

Official Notification Verified
Cross-checked against official board announcement & verified by ApplySarkariJob Editorial Board. Sourced from www.jncasr.ac.in ↗

📅 ARF Instrument Scientist - Important Dates & Schedule

ARF Instrument Scientist Schedule & Deadlines
Application Start24 Aug 2026
Last Date to Apply
07 Sep 2026

📋 ARF Instrument Scientist - Eligibility Criteria & Vacancy Overview

ARF Instrument Scientist Eligibility, Qualifications & Details
Post NameARF Instrument Scientist
Total Vacancies1
QualificationPh.D. in Biological Sciences
Age LimitMaximum 45 years
SalaryRs. 8,71,000 Per Annum
Application FeeNil
Selection ProcessOnline Interview, Technical Discussion, and Personal Interaction

📝 ARF Instrument Scientist - Detailed Notification Guide

Overview of JNCASR ARF Instrument Scientist Recruitment 2026

The Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) has issued a recruitment notification for the position of ARF Instrument Scientist. This role is intended for experienced professionals in the field of biological sciences. Applications are accepted through the official online portal until the specified deadline.

Vacancy Details

Post NameVacancies
ARF Instrument Scientist1

Eligibility and Salary

  • Qualification: Candidates must hold a Ph.D. in Biological Sciences.
  • Age Limit: Maximum 45 years.
  • Salary: The remuneration for this position is fixed at Rs. 8,71,000 per annum.

Application Fee

There is no application fee for any candidate category.

Steps to Apply for JNCASR ARF Instrument Scientist

  1. Visit the official JNCASR website to access the recruitment portal.
  2. Complete the online application form with accurate personal and educational data.
  3. Upload all required documents, including academic certificates and a professional photograph in the prescribed format.
  4. Review all entered information to ensure there are no discrepancies.
  5. Submit the form and retain a printed copy for future reference.

Important Recruitment Dates

EventDate
Notification Date24 August 2026
Application Deadline7 September 2026

❓ ARF Instrument Scientist Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research ARF Instrument Scientist?

The last date to submit online application forms for Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research ARF Instrument Scientist is 07 September 2026. Candidates are advised to submit applications before the closing date.

How many vacancies are available in Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research ARF Instrument Scientist recruitment?

A total of 1 vacancies have been officially announced for ARF Instrument Scientist across various categories.

What is the educational qualification required for ARF Instrument Scientist?

Candidates must possess: Ph.D. in Biological Sciences as specified in the official notification.

What is the age limit for Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research ARF Instrument Scientist?

The prescribed age limit is Maximum 45 years. Category-wise age relaxations apply as per government rules.

What is the salary or pay scale for Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research ARF Instrument Scientist?

The pay scale for ARF Instrument Scientist is Rs. 8,71,000 Per Annum along with applicable allowances as per organizational guidelines.

How can I apply online for Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research ARF Instrument Scientist?

Eligible candidates can apply online by visiting https://www.jncasr.ac.in or clicking the direct Apply Online link provided on this page, completing the registration, and uploading the required documents.

Explore More Opportunities

🔗 ARF Instrument Scientist - Official Notification & Quick Links

Reviewed & Fact-Checked By
DJ
Deepak Joshi
SSC & Police Recruitment Specialist

Monitors daily recruitment announcements, application timelines, and eligibility updates for Staff Selection Commission (SSC) and state police recruitments.

📝 874 articles published · View all posts →

Similar Opportunities

🔗 Sarkari Naukri Directory: Admit Cards, Results & Alerts

🎫 Admit Cards

View All →

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →

🎓 Admissions & Edu Updates

View All →