⚠️ This job notification closed on 31 Aug 2026.

See latest Medical jobs →
🏛️ Government Job Alert
PGIMER Project Nurse-II Recruitment 2026: Offline Application Process
Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGIMER)
📍
Location
Chandigarh
📅
Last Date
31 Aug 2026
💼
Salary
Rs. 20,000 per month (+ HRA)
Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGIMER) - Project Nurse-II Official Notification Poster & Schedule

PGIMER Project Nurse-II Recruitment 2026: Offline Application Process

Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGIMER)

KN
By Kavita Nair • 25 Aug 2026
Medical Nursing Jobs Research and Scientific Jobs Latest Notifications 📍 Chandigarh Expired
Recruitment Application Window Concluded
Deadline: 31 Aug 2026
🔔 Notice: Applications for this position have concluded. Looking for active vacancies? Explore Latest Medical Jobs →
👥 Total Vacancies 1 Posts
📍 Job Location Chandigarh
💰 Salary / Pay Rs. 20,000 per month (+ HRA)
🎯 Selection Mode Written test or Interview based on application volume
🎓 Detailed qualification, age limit & exam pattern: View Eligibility Table ↓
📋

Age Eligibility & DOB Range for Project Nurse-II

Cut-off Date: 31 Aug 2026 — Candidates must be between 18 to 30 years (General category). Category-wise relaxation and exact DOB boundaries are shown below.

Category Min Age Max Age Relaxation DOB Must Be Between
General (UR) 18 yrs 30 yrs — 01 Sep 1996 to 31 Aug 2008
EWS 18 yrs 30 yrs — 01 Sep 1996 to 31 Aug 2008
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) 18 yrs 33 yrs +3 yrs 01 Sep 1993 to 31 Aug 2008
SC (Scheduled Caste) 18 yrs 35 yrs +5 yrs 01 Sep 1991 to 31 Aug 2008
ST (Scheduled Tribe) 18 yrs 35 yrs +5 yrs 01 Sep 1991 to 31 Aug 2008
PwD (General) 18 yrs 40 yrs +10 yrs 01 Sep 1986 to 31 Aug 2008
🧮

Check Your Age Eligibility — Interactive Calculator

Prescribed Age: 18–30 Years (As on 31 Aug 2026)

⚡ Instant Validation
Cut-off date reference: Official Notification (31 Aug 2026) Check Eligibility for Other Exams →
📌

Executive Summary & Key Facts

Verified Fact Sheet

The Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGIMER) has issued an official recruitment notification for Project Nurse-II, announcing a total of 1 vacancies located in Chandigarh. The online application window opens on 20 August 2024 and closes on 31 August 2026. To be eligible, applicants must hold 3-year GNM or 4-year B.Sc. Nursing with Second Class and be within the prescribed age limit of Max 30 years; relaxation for OBC (3 years) and SC/ST (5 years), with category relaxation applicable as per government guidelines. Selected candidates will receive an approved pay scale of Rs. 20,000 per month (+ HRA). The selection procedure comprises Written test or Interview based on application volume. For complete guidelines, syllabus breakdown, and official notification PDF, refer to the verified information below on ApplySarkariJob.

Official Notification Verified
Cross-checked against official board announcement & verified by ApplySarkariJob Editorial Board. Sourced from www.pgimer.edu.in ↗

📅 Project Nurse-II - Important Dates & Schedule

Project Nurse-II Schedule & Deadlines
Application Start20 Aug 2024
Last Date to Apply
31 Aug 2026

📋 Project Nurse-II - Eligibility Criteria & Vacancy Overview

Project Nurse-II Eligibility, Qualifications & Details
Post NameProject Nurse-II
Total Vacancies1
Qualification3-year GNM or 4-year B.Sc. Nursing with Second Class
Age LimitMax 30 years; relaxation for OBC (3 years) and SC/ST (5 years)
SalaryRs. 20,000 per month (+ HRA)
Application FeeNot mentioned
Selection ProcessWritten test or Interview based on application volume

📝 Project Nurse-II - Detailed Notification Guide

Overview of PGIMER Project Nurse-II Recruitment 2026

The Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh, has released a notification for the recruitment of 1 Project Nurse-II position. This is a contractual engagement. Candidates interested in this role must submit their applications via the offline mode before the deadline.

FeatureDetails
Post NameProject Nurse-II
Total Vacancies1
SalaryRs. 20,000 per month (+ HRA as admissible)
Application ModeOffline
Last Date31 August 2026

Eligibility for PGIMER Project Nurse-II

Applicants must meet the following educational and experience requirements to be considered for the position:

  • Essential Qualification: Candidates must hold a 3-year General Nursing & Midwifery (GNM) course diploma or a 4-year B.Sc. Nursing degree, with a minimum of Second Class or equivalent CGPA.
  • Desirable: Previous experience in the Pediatrics department is preferred.
  • Age Limit: The maximum age limit is 30 years. Age relaxation of up to 3 years for OBC candidates and 5 years for SC/ST candidates is applicable as per Government of India guidelines.

Selection Process

The selection will be based on the credentials of the applicants. Depending on the total number of applications received, the institute will conduct either a written test or a personal interview. Shortlisted candidates will be notified accordingly.

Steps to Apply for PGIMER Project Nurse-II Recruitment

  1. Download the official application form available on the PGIMER website (www.pgimer.edu.in).
  2. Fill in all required fields accurately.
  3. Attach self-attested photocopies of academic certificates, age proof, ID proof, and a recent passport-sized photograph.
  4. Send the completed application packet via Speed Post or Registered Post to the address specified in the official notification.
  5. Ensure the application is received at the institute before the closing date of 31 August 2026.

Note: Incomplete applications or those received after the deadline will be summarily rejected. Always retain a photocopy of your submitted application for your records.

❓ Project Nurse-II Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGIMER) Project Nurse-II?

The last date to submit online application forms for Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGIMER) Project Nurse-II is 31 August 2026. Candidates are advised to submit applications before the closing date.

How many vacancies are available in Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGIMER) Project Nurse-II recruitment?

A total of 1 vacancies have been officially announced for Project Nurse-II across various categories.

What is the educational qualification required for Project Nurse-II?

Candidates must possess: 3-year GNM or 4-year B.Sc. Nursing with Second Class as specified in the official notification.

What is the age limit for Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGIMER) Project Nurse-II?

The prescribed age limit is Max 30 years; relaxation for OBC (3 years) and SC/ST (5 years). Category-wise age relaxations apply as per government rules.

What is the salary or pay scale for Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGIMER) Project Nurse-II?

The pay scale for Project Nurse-II is Rs. 20,000 per month (+ HRA) along with applicable allowances as per organizational guidelines.

How can I apply online for Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGIMER) Project Nurse-II?

Eligible candidates can apply online by visiting https://www.pgimer.edu.in or clicking the direct Apply Online link provided on this page, completing the registration, and uploading the required documents.

Explore More Opportunities

🔗 Project Nurse-II - Official Notification & Quick Links

Reviewed & Fact-Checked By
KN
Kavita Nair
Teaching & Central Government Desk

Curates and cross-checks official notification PDFs and eligibility criteria for central government, CTET, state TET, and autonomous educational recruitment drives.

📝 869 articles published · View all posts →

Similar Opportunities

🔗 Sarkari Naukri Directory: Admit Cards, Results & Alerts

🎫 Admit Cards

View All →

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →

🎓 Admissions & Edu Updates

View All →