⚠️ This job notification closed on 26 Jun 2026.

See latest Central Government Jobs jobs →
🏛️ Government Job Alert

IIT Bhilai Recruitment 2026: Apply for Project Associate Post

Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai

📍
Location
Chhattisgarh
📅
Last Date
26 Jun 2026
💼
Salary
Rs. 45,000 per month

IIT Bhilai Recruitment 2026: Apply for Project Associate Post

Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai — Ministry of Education

KN
By Kavita Nair • 25 Jun 2026
Central Government Jobs 📍 Chhattisgarh Expired

📅 Important Dates

Last Date to Apply26 Jun 2026

📋 Vacancy Details

Post NameProject Associate
Total Vacancies1
QualificationEngineering (ECE/EE) with 2 years experience, OR MSc (Electronics) with 2 years experience, OR M.Tech/ME in VLSI/Microelectronics.
Age LimitMaximum 45 years.
SalaryRs. 45,000 per month
Application FeeNil
Selection ProcessSelection will be based on an interview.

📝 Detailed Notification Information

Overview of IIT Bhilai Project Associate Recruitment 2026

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhilai has issued a recruitment notification for the post of Project Associate on a contractual basis. Candidates meeting the specified academic requirements are invited to submit their applications via email before the stipulated deadline.

Post NameVacanciesSalary
Project Associate1Rs. 45,000 per month

Eligibility for IIT Bhilai Project Associate

Applicants must possess the following qualifications to be considered for the role:

  • B.E./B.Tech in ECE/EE or allied branches with 2 years of relevant experience, OR
  • M.Sc (Electronics) with 2 years of relevant experience, OR
  • M.Tech/ME in VLSI, Microelectronics, or allied research areas.

Age Limit: The maximum age for candidates is 45 years.

Steps to Apply for IIT Bhilai Project Associate Recruitment

  1. Download the official notification from the link provided below to review all specific requirements.
  2. Prepare a comprehensive bio-data including personal details, academic history, and professional experience.
  3. Compile self-attested copies of educational certificates, experience letters, ID proof, and a recent passport-sized photograph.
  4. Send the completed application in a single email to the official address mentioned in the notification.
  5. Ensure the subject line clearly states 'Application for Project Associate'.

Important Application Note

Candidates must ensure all documents are self-attested and legible. Incomplete applications or those received after the deadline of 2026-06-26 will not be considered.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the selection process for the Project Associate post?

Selection will be based on an interview process. Shortlisted candidates will be notified of the schedule.

Is there an application fee for this post?

No, there is no application fee for this recruitment.

What is the last date to apply?

The final date for submission of applications via email is 2026-06-26.

📝 How to Apply

Prepare a complete bio-data with supporting documents and email it to the official address specified in the notification PDF.
Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai — Exam Preparation & Verification Guide

📚 Preparation Strategy for Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai

Securing a government position under Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai requires a disciplined and strategic approach. Candidates with Engineering (ECE/EE) with 2 years experience, OR MSc (Electronics) with 2 years experience, OR M.Tech/ME in VLSI/Microelectronics. qualifications should focus on the following:

  • Analyze Syllabus & Pattern: Thoroughly review the official Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai exam syllabus. Understand the marking scheme, sectional cutoffs, and whether negative marking applies.
  • Practice Previous Papers: Solving past Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai exam papers and taking timed mock tests is the most effective way to improve speed and accuracy.
  • Time Management: Dedicate fixed study hours for quantitative aptitude, logical reasoning, general awareness, and language tests based on the weightage of marks in the Project Associate examination.

⚠️ Safe Application Checklist

To avoid fraud and secure your candidature for the Project Associate position, always complete the following checks before submitting your application:

  • Verify Official Domains: Ensure you apply only on official government portals. Check that the website URL ends in .gov.in, .nic.in, or .ac.in.
  • Read PDF Notification: Always download and thoroughly read the official Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai notification PDF to check specific eligibility details, reservations, and document formats.
  • Beware of Agents: Government recruitments by Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai are strictly based on merit. Never pay money to unauthorized agents promising guaranteed jobs.
Frequently Asked Questions — Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai
How can I confirm if this Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai job posting is genuine?

Every job notification listed on ApplySarkariJob.com is cross-verified with official government gazettes, department portals, and national employment newspapers. We provide direct links to the official Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai website and the original notification PDF in the "Source/Official Links" section above. Candidates are strongly advised to verify all information on the official portal before applying for the Project Associate post.

What should I do if the official application link or PDF does not open?

Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai portals often experience extremely high traffic when notifications are released or close to the deadline, causing official servers to slow down or crash. If a link or official PDF is unresponsive, please try accessing it during off-peak hours (early morning or late night) or check your internet connection.

Does ApplySarkariJob charge any fees for recruitment updates or alerts?

No. ApplySarkariJob.com is a 100% free informational portal. We never charge job seekers for notifications, study materials, or push alerts. If you receive any calls, emails, or messages requesting payment under our name, please ignore them as they are fraudulent.

What qualifications do I need for this Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai recruitment?

The educational qualification required for this recruitment is: Engineering (ECE/EE) with 2 years experience, OR MSc (Electronics) with 2 years experience, OR M.Tech/ME in VLSI/Microelectronics.. Please always refer to the official notification PDF linked in the "Source/Official Links" section above for the most accurate and complete eligibility criteria, including age limits, experience requirements, and category-specific relaxations.

📁 Explore More Opportunities

✍️ Reviewed & Verified By
KN
Kavita Nair
Education Policy Researcher

Kavita Nair is an education policy researcher with a Ph.D. in Education from JNU. She contributes well-researched articles on teaching vacancies, UPSC Civil Services, and central government recruitment drives.

📝 560 articles published · View all posts →
Similar Recruitment Opportunities
🔗 Quick Links & Updates

🎫 Admit Cards

View All →

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →