⚠️ This job notification closed on 07 Aug 2026.

See latest Medical jobs →
🏛️ Government Job Alert
Thane Municipal Corporation Recruitment 2026: 61 Staff Nurse and MPW Posts
Thane Municipal Corporation
📍
Location
Maharashtra
📅
Last Date
07 Aug 2026
💼
Salary
Rs. 18,000 - 20,000 per month consolidated
Thane Municipal Corporation - Staff Nurse and MPW Official Notification Poster & Schedule

Thane Municipal Corporation Recruitment 2026: 61 Staff Nurse and MPW Posts

Thane Municipal Corporation — Public Health Department

SP
By Sneha Patel • 31 Jul 2026
Medical Maharashtra Government Jobs Nursing Jobs 📍 Maharashtra Expired
Recruitment Application Window Concluded
Deadline: 07 Aug 2026
🔔 Notice: Applications for this position have concluded. Looking for active vacancies? Explore Latest Maharashtra Government Jobs Jobs →
👥 Total Vacancies 61 Posts
📍 Job Location Maharashtra
💰 Salary / Pay Rs. 18,000 - 20,000 per month consolidated
🎯 Selection Mode 100-point merit list based on academic performance, higher qualification, and experience.
🎓 Detailed qualification, age limit & exam pattern: View Eligibility Table ↓
📋

Age Eligibility & DOB Range for Staff Nurse and MPW

Cut-off Date: 07 Aug 2026 — Candidates must be between 18 to 38 years (General category). Category-wise relaxation and exact DOB boundaries are shown below.

Category Min Age Max Age Relaxation DOB Must Be Between
General (UR) 18 yrs 38 yrs — 08 Aug 1988 to 07 Aug 2008
EWS 18 yrs 38 yrs — 08 Aug 1988 to 07 Aug 2008
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) 18 yrs 41 yrs +3 yrs 08 Aug 1985 to 07 Aug 2008
SC (Scheduled Caste) 18 yrs 43 yrs +5 yrs 08 Aug 1983 to 07 Aug 2008
ST (Scheduled Tribe) 18 yrs 43 yrs +5 yrs 08 Aug 1983 to 07 Aug 2008
PwD (General) 18 yrs 48 yrs +10 yrs 08 Aug 1978 to 07 Aug 2008
🧮

Check Your Age Eligibility — Interactive Calculator

Prescribed Age: 18–38 Years (As on 07 Aug 2026)

⚡ Instant Validation
Cut-off date reference: Official Notification (07 Aug 2026) Check Eligibility for Other Exams →
💰

Expected In-Hand Salary for Staff Nurse and MPW — Pay Level 1 (Grade Pay ₹1,800)

This post carries Pay Level 1 (Grade Pay ₹1,800) under the 7th Central Pay Commission with entry-level basic pay of ₹18,000/month. Below is the estimated monthly in-hand salary across all three city classifications (DA at 50% included).

Component X-City (Metro) Y-City (Town) Z-City (Rural)
Basic Pay ₹18,000 ₹18,000 ₹18,000
Dearness Allowance (50%) ₹9,000 ₹9,000 ₹9,000
HRA ₹5,400 (30%) ₹3,600 (20%) ₹1,800 (10%)
Transport Allowance (+ DA) ₹2,025 ₹1,350 ₹1,350
Gross Monthly Pay ₹34,425 ₹31,950 ₹30,150
Total Deductions (NPS, CGHS, etc.) −₹3,180 −₹3,180 −₹3,180
✨ Estimated In-Hand Salary ₹31,245 ₹28,770 ₹26,970

Estimates based on 7th CPC Pay Matrix with current DA rate (50%). Actual salary may vary based on posting location, additional allowances, and individual deductions. Use the interactive calculator below for detailed city-wise breakdown.

💰

7th Pay Commission In-Hand Salary Explainer

Pay Level 1 (Grade Pay ₹1,800) • Starting Basic: ₹18,000/month

DA 50% Included
Select Posting City Tier (Affects HRA & TA):
➕ Monthly Earnings (Gross Pay)
Basic Pay: ₹18,000
Dearness Allowance (DA 50%): +₹9,000
House Rent Allowance (HRA 20%): +₹3,600
Transport Allowance (TA + DA): +₹1,350
Total Gross Monthly Pay: ₹31,950
➖ Monthly Deductions
NPS Tier-1 (10% of Basic+DA): -₹2,700
CGHS, CGEGIS & PT: -₹480
Total Deductions: -₹3,180
Estimated In-Hand Monthly Salary
₹28,770
Net credited to bank account every month
📌

Executive Summary & Key Facts

Verified Fact Sheet

The Thane Municipal Corporation has issued an official recruitment notification for Staff Nurse and MPW, announcing a total of 61 vacancies located in Maharashtra. The closing date for submission of online application forms is 07 August 2026. To be eligible, applicants must hold BSc Nursing, GNM, or 12th Pass with Paramedical/Sanitary Inspector certificate and be within the prescribed age limit of 18 to 38 years (GNM) and up to 65 years (MPW), with category relaxation applicable as per government guidelines. Selected candidates will receive an approved pay scale of Rs. 18,000 - 20,000 per month consolidated. The selection procedure comprises 100-point merit list based on academic performance, higher qualification, and experience.. For complete guidelines, syllabus breakdown, and official notification PDF, refer to the verified information below on ApplySarkariJob.

Official Notification Verified
Cross-checked against official board announcement & verified by ApplySarkariJob Editorial Board. Sourced from www.thanecity.gov.in ↗

📅 Staff Nurse and MPW - Important Dates & Schedule

Staff Nurse and MPW Schedule & Deadlines
Last Date to Apply
07 Aug 2026

📋 Staff Nurse and MPW - Eligibility Criteria & Vacancy Overview

Staff Nurse and MPW Eligibility, Qualifications & Details
Post NameStaff Nurse and MPW
Total Vacancies61
QualificationBSc Nursing, GNM, or 12th Pass with Paramedical/Sanitary Inspector certificate
Age Limit18 to 38 years (GNM) and up to 65 years (MPW)
SalaryRs. 18,000 - 20,000 per month consolidated
Application FeeOpen: Rs. 750; Reserved: Rs. 500
Selection Process100-point merit list based on academic performance, higher qualification, and experience.

📝 Staff Nurse and MPW - Detailed Notification Guide

Overview of Thane Municipal Corporation Recruitment 2026

The Thane Municipal Corporation (TMC) has initiated a recruitment drive for 61 contractual positions under the Fifteenth Finance Commission scheme for the 2025-26 period. These roles are based in the Public Health Department of the TMC and are for a fixed tenure of 11 months and 29 days.

Vacancy Details

Post NameTotal Vacancies
GNM (Female)28
GNM (Male)3
Multi-Purpose Worker (MPW) - Male30

Eligibility Criteria

  • GNM (Female/Male): Candidates must hold a BSc Nursing degree or GNM course qualification with valid registration from the Maharashtra Nursing Council (MNC).
  • MPW (Male): Candidates must have passed 12th Standard in Science stream along with a Paramedical Basic Training or Sanitary Inspector course.

Age Limit

PostAge Range
GNM (Female/Male)18-38 Years
MPW (Male)18-65 Years

Note: Age relaxation for reserved categories is applicable as per government norms.

Selection Process

Selection is merit-based with a 100-point scale:

  • Qualifying Exam: Marks obtained in the final year (up to 50 marks).
  • Higher Education: Additional relevant qualifications (up to 20 marks).
  • Experience: Relevant work experience at 6 marks per year (up to 30 marks).

Shortlisted candidates will be called for document verification in a 1:3 ratio.

Important Instructions for Applicants

Candidates must ensure they possess the required certificates, including caste/category certificates and non-creamy layer certificates (where applicable), as these are mandatory for the selection process. The application process requires the submission of self-attested copies of all testimonials. Given the conflicting information regarding physical versus online submission, applicants are strongly advised to check the official Thane Municipal Corporation website for the final procedure.

📝 How to Apply for Staff Nurse and MPW

Complete the online Google form and ensure all required documents are attached before the 2:00 PM deadline on 07-08-2026.

❓ Staff Nurse and MPW Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for Thane Municipal Corporation Staff Nurse and MPW?

The last date to submit online application forms for Thane Municipal Corporation Staff Nurse and MPW is 07 August 2026. Candidates are advised to submit applications before the closing date.

How many vacancies are available in Thane Municipal Corporation Staff Nurse and MPW recruitment?

A total of 61 vacancies have been officially announced for Staff Nurse and MPW across various categories.

What is the educational qualification required for Staff Nurse and MPW?

Candidates must possess: BSc Nursing, GNM, or 12th Pass with Paramedical/Sanitary Inspector certificate as specified in the official notification.

What is the age limit for Thane Municipal Corporation Staff Nurse and MPW?

The prescribed age limit is 18 to 38 years (GNM) and up to 65 years (MPW). Category-wise age relaxations apply as per government rules.

What is the salary or pay scale for Thane Municipal Corporation Staff Nurse and MPW?

The pay scale for Staff Nurse and MPW is Rs. 18,000 - 20,000 per month consolidated along with applicable allowances as per organizational guidelines.

How can I apply online for Thane Municipal Corporation Staff Nurse and MPW?

Eligible candidates can apply online by visiting https://www.thanecity.gov.in/ or clicking the direct Apply Online link provided on this page, completing the registration, and uploading the required documents.

Explore More Opportunities

🔗 Staff Nurse and MPW - Official Notification & Quick Links

Reviewed & Fact-Checked By
SP
Sneha Patel
Exam Pattern & Syllabus Analyst

Analyzes examination schemes, marking patterns, category-wise qualifying cutoffs, and syllabus structures directly from official government gazettes.

📝 893 articles published · View all posts →

Similar Opportunities

🔗 Sarkari Naukri Directory: Admit Cards, Results & Alerts

🎫 Admit Cards

View All →

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →

🎓 Admissions & Edu Updates

View All →