🏛️ Government Job Alert
CSIR NEERI Project Associate I Recruitment 2026
CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute
📍
Location
India
📅
Last Date
01 Sep 2026
💼
Salary
Rs. 25,000 - Rs. 31,000 per month plus HRA

CSIR NEERI Project Associate I Recruitment 2026

CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute — Council of Scientific and Industrial Research

Anita Verma
By Anita Verma • 25 Aug 2026
Research and Scientific Jobs Research Jobs Science & Tech Central Government Jobs
🎓 M.Sc. in Microbiology or Biotechnology with minimum 55% mark... 📋 Age: Maximum 35 years

📅 Important Dates

Application Start25 Aug 2026
Last Date to Apply01 Sep 2026

📋 Vacancy Details

Post NameProject Associate I
Total Vacancies1
QualificationM.Sc. in Microbiology or Biotechnology with minimum 55% marks
Age LimitMaximum 35 years
SalaryRs. 25,000 - Rs. 31,000 per month plus HRA
Application FeeNot specified
Selection ProcessOnline Interview

📝 Detailed Notification Information

Overview of CSIR NEERI Project Associate I Recruitment 2026

The CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) has issued an official notification for the recruitment of one Project Associate I position. This is a contractual engagement for candidates with a background in life sciences. Interested applicants must ensure their eligibility and submit their applications through the designated online portal by 01 September 2026.

Vacancy Details

Post NameTotal Vacancies
Project Associate I1

Eligibility for CSIR NEERI Project Associate I

Candidates must meet the following educational and age requirements as of the application date:

  • Qualification: M.Sc. in Microbiology or Biotechnology from a recognized university with a minimum of 55% marks.
  • Age Limit: The maximum age limit for applicants is 35 years.

Salary and Stipend

The monthly remuneration for the selected candidate is determined by their qualification status:

  • NET/GATE Qualified: Rs. 31,000 per month + HRA.
  • Others: Rs. 25,000 per month + HRA.

Steps to Apply for CSIR NEERI Recruitment

  1. Visit the official CSIR NEERI recruitment website.
  2. Review the full official notification PDF to ensure you meet all specific criteria.
  3. Register and complete the online application form with accurate personal and educational data.
  4. Upload necessary documents including scanned photographs, signature, and certificates in the required format.
  5. Submit the application and download a printout for your personal records.

Important FAQs

1. What is the selection process for this post?

The selection process for the Project Associate I position is conducted via an online interview.

2. Is the job permanent?

No, this position is purely contractual in nature.

📝 How to Apply

Complete the online application form via the official NEERI recruitment website before the deadline.
CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute — Exam Preparation & Verification Guide

📚 Preparation Strategy for CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute

Securing a government position under CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute requires a disciplined and strategic approach. Candidates with M.Sc. in Microbiology or Biotechnology with minimum 55% marks qualifications should focus on the following:

  • Analyze Syllabus & Pattern: Thoroughly review the official CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute exam syllabus. Understand the marking scheme, sectional cutoffs, and whether negative marking applies.
  • Practice Previous Papers: Solving past CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute exam papers and taking timed mock tests is the most effective way to improve speed and accuracy.
  • Time Management: Dedicate fixed study hours for quantitative aptitude, logical reasoning, general awareness, and language tests based on the weightage of marks in the Project Associate I examination.

⚠️ Safe Application Checklist

To avoid fraud and secure your candidature for the Project Associate I position, always complete the following checks before submitting your application:

  • Verify Official Domains: Ensure you apply only on official government portals. Check that the website URL ends in .gov.in, .nic.in, or .ac.in.
  • Read PDF Notification: Always download and thoroughly read the official CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute notification PDF to check specific eligibility details, reservations, and document formats.
  • Beware of Agents: Government recruitments by CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute are strictly based on merit. Never pay money to unauthorized agents promising guaranteed jobs.
Frequently Asked Questions — CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute
How can I confirm if this CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute job posting is genuine?

Every job notification listed on ApplySarkariJob.com is cross-verified with official government gazettes, department portals, and national employment newspapers. We provide direct links to the official CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute website and the original notification PDF in the "Source/Official Links" section above. Candidates are strongly advised to verify all information on the official portal before applying for the Project Associate I post.

What should I do if the official application link or PDF does not open?

CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute portals often experience extremely high traffic when notifications are released or close to the deadline, causing official servers to slow down or crash. If a link or official PDF is unresponsive, please try accessing it during off-peak hours (early morning or late night) or check your internet connection.

Does ApplySarkariJob charge any fees for recruitment updates or alerts?

No. ApplySarkariJob.com is a 100% free informational portal. We never charge job seekers for notifications, study materials, or push alerts. If you receive any calls, emails, or messages requesting payment under our name, please ignore them as they are fraudulent.

What qualifications do I need for this CSIR National Environmental Engineering Research Institute recruitment?

The educational qualification required for this recruitment is: M.Sc. in Microbiology or Biotechnology with minimum 55% marks. Please always refer to the official notification PDF linked in the "Source/Official Links" section above for the most accurate and complete eligibility criteria, including age limits, experience requirements, and category-specific relaxations.

📁 Explore More Opportunities

✍️ Reviewed & Verified By
Anita Verma
Anita Verma
HR & Recruitment Specialist

Anita Verma is a certified HR professional with extensive experience in government and semi-government hiring practices. She specializes in university, hospital, and court recruitment notifications across India.

📝 644 articles published · View all posts →
Similar Recruitment Opportunities
🔗 Quick Links & Updates

🎫 Admit Cards

View All →

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →

🎓 Admissions & Edu Updates

View All →

🔍 Popular Job Searches & Keywords

Sarkari Job 2026 Sarkari Naukri Free Job Alert Sarkari Exam Fresher Job Alert Sarkari Result Admit Card Download Syllabus PDF

Frequently searched queries & transliterations: sarkari job, sarkari naukri, naukri, sarkari result, sarkari result com, naukri sarkari naukri, result sarkari result, sakari nokari com, sarkare nokare com, sarkaree job com, sarkari nokre com, sorkari job com, sarkari job find, sarakari ujala com, sarkaari com, sarkari, sarkari info com, sarkari jo find com, sarkari jop find com, sarkari kam, sarkari result app, sarkari result application, sarkari result info, sarkariresultjob, sorkari ujala com, srkari rijalt com, www sarkaari com, www sarkari result.