🏛️ Government Job Alert
AMU Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026: Apply for Urdu Position
Aligarh Muslim University
📍
Location
Uttar Pradesh
📅
Last Date
07 Sep 2026
💼
Salary
As per Rules

AMU Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026: Apply for Urdu Position

Aligarh Muslim University — Department of Urdu

Amit Singh Chauhan
By Amit Singh Chauhan • 27 Aug 2026
University Teaching Jobs Faculty Recruitment 📍 Uttar Pradesh
🎓 Master's degree in Urdu (55%) with NET/SLET/SET or Ph.D.

📅 Important Dates

Last Date to Apply07 Sep 2026

📋 Vacancy Details

Post NameAssistant Professor (Contractual)
Total Vacancies1
QualificationMaster's degree in Urdu (55%) with NET/SLET/SET or Ph.D.
Application FeeRs. 500 (General/OBC/SC/ST/EWS), Exempted for PwD
Selection ProcessScrutiny of applications followed by an interview.

📝 Detailed Notification Information

Overview of Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026

Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) has released the official notification (Advt. No. 02/2026) for the recruitment of one Assistant Professor in the department of Urdu. This is a contractual engagement for eligible candidates holding the required academic credentials and teaching qualifications.

Eligibility Criteria for AMU Assistant Professor

Candidates are required to fulfill the following educational and qualification standards:

  • Essential Qualification: A Master's degree in Urdu with at least 55% marks (or an equivalent grading system) from an Indian University or an accredited foreign university.
  • Qualifying Examination: Candidates must have cleared the National Eligibility Test (NET) conducted by the UGC or CSIR. Alternatively, those who have cleared SLET/SET or hold a Ph.D. degree in accordance with the UGC (Minimum Standards and Procedure for Award of M.Phil./Ph.D. Degree) Regulations, 2009/2016, may be exempted from NET requirements, provided they meet specific criteria regarding research publications and thesis evaluation.
  • International Applicants: Candidates with a Ph.D. from a foreign university ranked among the top 500 in global rankings (QS, THE, or ARWU) are also eligible.

Important Dates and Application Fee

EventDate
Application Deadline2026-09-07
Hard Copy Submission Deadline2026-09-07

Application Fee: All candidates, including General, OBC, SC, ST, and EWS categories, are required to pay an application fee of Rs. 500. PwD candidates are exempted from this payment.

Steps to Apply for AMU Assistant Professor Recruitment

  1. Visit the official AMU careers portal at careers.amuonline.ac.in.
  2. Carefully review the official notification PDF to ensure all eligibility conditions are met.
  3. Register with valid contact details and complete the application form accurately.
  4. Upload necessary documents, including academic certificates, photograph, and signature.
  5. Submit the application fee online before the stipulated deadline.
  6. Print the submitted application form and the payment confirmation for your records.

Note: Candidates must ensure that their hard copy of the online-filled application reaches the designated office by the last date, 2026-09-07.

📝 How to Apply

Register and apply online via the official AMU careers portal and submit the hard copy of the form.
Aligarh Muslim University — Exam Preparation & Verification Guide

📚 Preparation Strategy for Aligarh Muslim University

Securing a government position under Aligarh Muslim University requires a disciplined and strategic approach. Candidates with Master's degree in Urdu (55%) with NET/SLET/SET or Ph.D. qualifications should focus on the following:

  • Analyze Syllabus & Pattern: Thoroughly review the official Aligarh Muslim University exam syllabus. Understand the marking scheme, sectional cutoffs, and whether negative marking applies.
  • Practice Previous Papers: Solving past Aligarh Muslim University exam papers and taking timed mock tests is the most effective way to improve speed and accuracy.
  • Time Management: Dedicate fixed study hours for quantitative aptitude, logical reasoning, general awareness, and language tests based on the weightage of marks in the Assistant Professor (Contractual) examination.

⚠️ Safe Application Checklist

To avoid fraud and secure your candidature for the Assistant Professor (Contractual) position, always complete the following checks before submitting your application:

  • Verify Official Domains: Ensure you apply only on official government portals. Check that the website URL ends in .gov.in, .nic.in, or .ac.in.
  • Read PDF Notification: Always download and thoroughly read the official Aligarh Muslim University notification PDF to check specific eligibility details, reservations, and document formats.
  • Beware of Agents: Government recruitments by Aligarh Muslim University are strictly based on merit. Never pay money to unauthorized agents promising guaranteed jobs.
Frequently Asked Questions — Aligarh Muslim University
How can I confirm if this Aligarh Muslim University job posting is genuine?

Every job notification listed on ApplySarkariJob.com is cross-verified with official government gazettes, department portals, and national employment newspapers. We provide direct links to the official Aligarh Muslim University website and the original notification PDF in the "Source/Official Links" section above. Candidates are strongly advised to verify all information on the official portal before applying for the Assistant Professor (Contractual) post.

What should I do if the official application link or PDF does not open?

Aligarh Muslim University portals often experience extremely high traffic when notifications are released or close to the deadline, causing official servers to slow down or crash. If a link or official PDF is unresponsive, please try accessing it during off-peak hours (early morning or late night) or check your internet connection.

Does ApplySarkariJob charge any fees for recruitment updates or alerts?

No. ApplySarkariJob.com is a 100% free informational portal. We never charge job seekers for notifications, study materials, or push alerts. If you receive any calls, emails, or messages requesting payment under our name, please ignore them as they are fraudulent.

What qualifications do I need for this Aligarh Muslim University recruitment?

The educational qualification required for this recruitment is: Master's degree in Urdu (55%) with NET/SLET/SET or Ph.D.. Please always refer to the official notification PDF linked in the "Source/Official Links" section above for the most accurate and complete eligibility criteria, including age limits, experience requirements, and category-specific relaxations.

📁 Explore More Opportunities

✍️ Reviewed & Verified By
Amit Singh Chauhan
Amit Singh Chauhan
Defence & Railway Jobs Expert

A former Defence aspirant turned career advisor, Amit Singh Chauhan brings deep insider knowledge of Indian Army, Navy, Air Force, and Railway recruitment processes. He has been guiding candidates for over 10 years.

📝 679 articles published · View all posts →
Similar Recruitment Opportunities
🔗 Quick Links & Updates

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →

🎓 Admissions & Edu Updates

View All →

🔍 Popular Job Searches & Keywords

Sarkari Job 2026 Sarkari Naukri Free Job Alert Sarkari Exam Fresher Job Alert Sarkari Result Admit Card Download Syllabus PDF

Frequently searched queries & transliterations: sarkari job, sarkari naukri, naukri, sarkari result, sarkari result com, naukri sarkari naukri, result sarkari result, sakari nokari com, sarkare nokare com, sarkaree job com, sarkari nokre com, sorkari job com, sarkari job find, sarakari ujala com, sarkaari com, sarkari, sarkari info com, sarkari jo find com, sarkari jop find com, sarkari kam, sarkari result app, sarkari result application, sarkari result info, sarkariresultjob, sorkari ujala com, srkari rijalt com, www sarkaari com, www sarkari result.