🏛️ Government Job Alert

JK Anganwadi Sangini Recruitment 2026 for 44 Vacancies

Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS)

📍
Location
Jammu & Kashmir
📅
Last Date
15 Jul 2026
💼
Salary
Honorarium basis

JK Anganwadi Sangini Recruitment 2026 for 44 Vacancies

Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS) — Department of Social Welfare, J&K

SP
By Sneha Patel • 03 Jul 2026
State Government Jobs 📍 Jammu & Kashmir

📅 Important Dates

Last Date to Apply15 Jul 2026

📋 Vacancy Details

Post NameSangini (Anganwadi Worker)
Total Vacancies44
Qualification10+2 pass (Maximum qualification: Graduation)
Age Limit18 to 37 years
SalaryHonorarium basis
Application FeeNot mentioned
Selection ProcessMerit-based on 10+2 marks

📝 Detailed Notification Information

Overview of JK Anganwadi Sangini Recruitment 2026

The Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS) has released a notification for the recruitment of 44 Sangini (Anganwadi Worker) positions. This recruitment is conducted on a contract basis, with candidates selected based on merit derived from their 10+2 examination performance. Interested and eligible candidates must submit their applications through the offline mode as prescribed in the official notification.

Eligibility for JK Anganwadi Sangini Posts

Candidates must meet the following criteria to be considered for the recruitment:

  • Educational Qualification: Candidates must have passed the 10+2 examination. The maximum educational qualification allowed for this post is Graduation.
  • Age Limit: Applicants must be between 18 and 37 years of age. Age relaxation policies apply in accordance with standard Jammu and Kashmir government regulations.

Key Recruitment Details

DetailInformation
Total Vacancies44
Post NameSangini (Anganwadi Worker)
Application ModeOffline
Last Date for Submission2026-07-15
Selection ProcessMerit-based (10+2 Marks)

Steps to Apply for JK Anganwadi Sangini Recruitment

Candidates are advised to adhere to the following procedure for a valid application:

  1. Download the official notification and application form from the official website.
  2. Fill out the application form with accurate personal and educational information.
  3. Attach self-attested copies of required documentation, including proof of age, educational certificates, and identity verification.
  4. Ensure the application is submitted via Registered or Speed Post to the address specified in the official notification.
  5. Applications received after 2026-07-15 will be rejected. It is recommended to retain a photocopy of the completed application for your records.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum qualification for the Sangini post?

Applicants must have completed 10+2 education. Please note that possessing a degree higher than Graduation makes a candidate ineligible for this specific post.

How is the merit list prepared?

The selection process is based entirely on the marks obtained by candidates in their 10+2 examinations.

📝 How to Apply

Download the form from the official website, fill it accurately, attach required documents, and send via Speed/Registered post to the designated address.
Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS) — Exam Preparation & Verification Guide

📚 Preparation Strategy for Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS)

Securing a government position under Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS) requires a disciplined and strategic approach. Candidates with 10+2 pass (Maximum qualification: Graduation) qualifications should focus on the following:

  • Analyze Syllabus & Pattern: Thoroughly review the official Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS) exam syllabus. Understand the marking scheme, sectional cutoffs, and whether negative marking applies.
  • Practice Previous Papers: Solving past Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS) exam papers and taking timed mock tests is the most effective way to improve speed and accuracy.
  • Time Management: Dedicate fixed study hours for quantitative aptitude, logical reasoning, general awareness, and language tests based on the weightage of marks in the Sangini (Anganwadi Worker) examination.

⚠️ Safe Application Checklist

To avoid fraud and secure your candidature for the Sangini (Anganwadi Worker) position, always complete the following checks before submitting your application:

  • Verify Official Domains: Ensure you apply only on official government portals. Check that the website URL ends in .gov.in, .nic.in, or .ac.in.
  • Read PDF Notification: Always download and thoroughly read the official Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS) notification PDF to check specific eligibility details, reservations, and document formats.
  • Beware of Agents: Government recruitments by Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS) are strictly based on merit. Never pay money to unauthorized agents promising guaranteed jobs.
Frequently Asked Questions — Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS)
How can I confirm if this Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS) job posting is genuine?

Every job notification listed on ApplySarkariJob.com is cross-verified with official government gazettes, department portals, and national employment newspapers. We provide direct links to the official Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS) website and the original notification PDF in the "Source/Official Links" section above. Candidates are strongly advised to verify all information on the official portal before applying for the Sangini (Anganwadi Worker) post.

What should I do if the official application link or PDF does not open?

Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS) portals often experience extremely high traffic when notifications are released or close to the deadline, causing official servers to slow down or crash. If a link or official PDF is unresponsive, please try accessing it during off-peak hours (early morning or late night) or check your internet connection.

Does ApplySarkariJob charge any fees for recruitment updates or alerts?

No. ApplySarkariJob.com is a 100% free informational portal. We never charge job seekers for notifications, study materials, or push alerts. If you receive any calls, emails, or messages requesting payment under our name, please ignore them as they are fraudulent.

What qualifications do I need for this Jammu and Kashmir Integrated Child Development Services (JKICDS) recruitment?

The educational qualification required for this recruitment is: 10+2 pass (Maximum qualification: Graduation). Please always refer to the official notification PDF linked in the "Source/Official Links" section above for the most accurate and complete eligibility criteria, including age limits, experience requirements, and category-specific relaxations.

📁 Explore More Opportunities

✍️ Reviewed & Verified By
SP
Sneha Patel
Government Exam Strategist

Sneha Patel is a certified career strategist specializing in government competitive examinations. With her background in Economics and Data Analysis, she provides data-driven insights on exam patterns, cut-off trends, and preparation strategies.

📝 334 articles published · View all posts →
Similar Recruitment Opportunities
🔗 Quick Links & Updates

🎫 Admit Cards

View All →

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →

🎓 Admissions & Edu Updates

View All →