🏛️ Government Job Alert

MPESB Agriculture Extension Officer Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 2784 Posts

Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB)

📍
Location
Madhya Pradesh
📅
Last Date
17 Jul 2026
💼
Salary
Rs. 25,300 to Rs. 80,500

MPESB Agriculture Extension Officer Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 2784 Posts

Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) — Directorate of Farmer Welfare and Agriculture Development

AS
By Amit Singh Chauhan • 02 Jul 2026
State Government Jobs 📍 Madhya Pradesh

📅 Important Dates

Application Start03 Jul 2026
Last Date to Apply17 Jul 2026
Exam Date02 Aug 2026

📋 Vacancy Details

Post NameAgriculture Extension Officer (Krishi Vistar Adhikari)
Total Vacancies2784
QualificationGraduate degree in Agriculture or Horticulture
Age Limit18 to 40 years (Relaxable for reserved categories up to 45 years)
SalaryRs. 25,300 to Rs. 80,500
Application FeeRs. 500 for Unreserved; Rs. 250 for SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwD (MP Domicile only)
Selection ProcessOnline Computer Based Test (CBT) followed by Document Verification.

📝 Detailed Notification Information

Overview of MPESB Agriculture Extension Officer Recruitment 2026

The Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) has issued the official notification for the recruitment of 2784 Agriculture Extension Officers (Krishi Vistar Adhikari). This recruitment drive is being conducted under the Group-2 Sub Group-1 combined test for positions in the Directorate of Farmer Welfare and Agriculture Development, Madhya Pradesh. The selection process consists of a single computer-based test (CBT).

Vacancy Details

CategoryTotal Posts
Unreserved (UR)1126
EWS444
SC316
ST122
OBC776
Total2784

Eligibility Requirements

  • Educational Qualification: Candidates must hold a Graduate degree in Agriculture or Horticulture from a recognized university. The degree must be completed on or before the application submission date.
  • Age Limit: Applicants must be between 18 and 40 years as of 2026-01-01. Age relaxation is available for reserved categories, including SC, ST, OBC, and women candidates, up to 45 years.
  • Additional Conditions: Candidates must have a live registration in the Madhya Pradesh Employment Exchange. Only MP residents are eligible for reservation benefits and age relaxation.

Selection Process and Exam Pattern

The recruitment process involves a 200-mark online objective-type examination. No interview will be conducted.

PartSubjectsMarks
Part AGK, Hindi, English, Maths, Reasoning, Science, Computer100
Part BAgriculture / Horticulture100

Note: A negative marking of 0.25 marks applies to every incorrect answer.

Application Steps

  1. Visit the official MP Online portal at mponline.gov.in.
  2. Navigate to the 'Group-2 Sub Group-1 Krishi Vistar Adhikari Recruitment 2026' application link.
  3. Fill in personal, educational, and contact details as per your certificates.
  4. Upload the required documents, including photograph, signature, and handwriting sample.
  5. Submit the application fee via net banking, credit/debit card, or through an authorized MP Online kiosk.
  6. Download and retain a copy of the final application form and payment receipt for future reference.

Important Application Warnings

  • Ensure your Aadhaar is linked and biometrically unlocked, as this is mandatory for entry into the exam hall.
  • Late arrivals at the examination center will result in immediate disqualification.
  • No corrections to the application form are permitted after 2026-07-22.

📝 How to Apply

Apply online via the official MP Online website before the deadline.
Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) — Exam Preparation & Verification Guide

📚 Preparation Strategy for Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB)

Securing a government position under Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) requires a disciplined and strategic approach. Candidates with Graduate degree in Agriculture or Horticulture qualifications should focus on the following:

  • Analyze Syllabus & Pattern: Thoroughly review the official Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) exam syllabus. Understand the marking scheme, sectional cutoffs, and whether negative marking applies.
  • Practice Previous Papers: Solving past Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) exam papers and taking timed mock tests is the most effective way to improve speed and accuracy.
  • Time Management: Dedicate fixed study hours for quantitative aptitude, logical reasoning, general awareness, and language tests based on the weightage of marks in the Agriculture Extension Officer (Krishi Vistar Adhikari) examination.

⚠️ Safe Application Checklist

To avoid fraud and secure your candidature for the Agriculture Extension Officer (Krishi Vistar Adhikari) position, always complete the following checks before submitting your application:

  • Verify Official Domains: Ensure you apply only on official government portals. Check that the website URL ends in .gov.in, .nic.in, or .ac.in.
  • Read PDF Notification: Always download and thoroughly read the official Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) notification PDF to check specific eligibility details, reservations, and document formats.
  • Beware of Agents: Government recruitments by Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) are strictly based on merit. Never pay money to unauthorized agents promising guaranteed jobs.
Frequently Asked Questions — Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB)
How can I confirm if this Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) job posting is genuine?

Every job notification listed on ApplySarkariJob.com is cross-verified with official government gazettes, department portals, and national employment newspapers. We provide direct links to the official Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) website and the original notification PDF in the "Source/Official Links" section above. Candidates are strongly advised to verify all information on the official portal before applying for the Agriculture Extension Officer (Krishi Vistar Adhikari) post.

What should I do if the official application link or PDF does not open?

Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) portals often experience extremely high traffic when notifications are released or close to the deadline, causing official servers to slow down or crash. If a link or official PDF is unresponsive, please try accessing it during off-peak hours (early morning or late night) or check your internet connection.

Does ApplySarkariJob charge any fees for recruitment updates or alerts?

No. ApplySarkariJob.com is a 100% free informational portal. We never charge job seekers for notifications, study materials, or push alerts. If you receive any calls, emails, or messages requesting payment under our name, please ignore them as they are fraudulent.

What qualifications do I need for this Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) recruitment?

The educational qualification required for this recruitment is: Graduate degree in Agriculture or Horticulture. Please always refer to the official notification PDF linked in the "Source/Official Links" section above for the most accurate and complete eligibility criteria, including age limits, experience requirements, and category-specific relaxations.

📁 Explore More Opportunities

✍️ Reviewed & Verified By
AS
Amit Singh Chauhan
Defence & Railway Jobs Expert

A former Defence aspirant turned career advisor, Amit Singh Chauhan brings deep insider knowledge of Indian Army, Navy, Air Force, and Railway recruitment processes. He has been guiding candidates for over 10 years.

📝 347 articles published · View all posts →
Similar Recruitment Opportunities
🔗 Quick Links & Updates

🎫 Admit Cards

View All →

📊 Exam Results

View All →

📚 Syllabus

View All →

🎓 Admissions & Edu Updates

View All →